James Beard Restaurant and Chef Award semi-finalists announced

0
151

With a history of 30 years, James Beard Restaurant and Chef Award will find its owners under the sponsorship of S.Pellegrino. The semi-final list of chefs, bakers and wine producers was determined after the examinations made by a team of 600 people. The entire list will be released on March 25 at The Barnes Foundation in Philadelphia. The winners will be announced on May 4 at The James Beard Awards Gala at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Full list of 2020 semifinalists:

The James Beard 2020 – Best New Restauran

Automatic Seafood & Oysters, Birmingham, AL

Beit Rima, San Francisco

The Blind Goat, Houston

Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR

Cultura, Asheville, NC

Demi, Minneapolis

Eem, Portland, OR

Fox & the Knife, Boston

Gado Gado, Portland, OR

Gianna, New Orleans

Golden Diner, NYC

Il Nido, Seattle

iNDO, St. Louis

Kalaya, Philadelphia

Kāwi, NYC

Lazy Betty, Atlanta

Nightshade, Los Angeles

Oak Hill Café & Farm, Greenville, SC

Pasjoli, Santa Monica, CA

Rooster & Owl, Washington, D.C.

Saffron De Twah, Detroit

Salaryman, Dallas

Squable, Houston

Sunday Vinyl, Denver

Tanám, Somerville, MA

Thamee, Washington, D.C.

Thattu, Chicago

Tzuco, Chicago

Vecina, Phoenix

Verjus, San Francisco

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Baker

Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR

Spencer Budros, Pistacia Vera, Columbus, OH

Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA

Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia

Graison Gill, Bellegarde Bakery, New Orleans

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC

Clyde Greenhouse, Kessler Baking Studio, Dallas

Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ

Briana Holt, Tandem Coffee + Bakery, Portland, ME

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery, Cambridge, MA

Ayako Kurokawa, Burrow, NYC

Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit

Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas, Janjou Pâtisserie, Boise, ID

David Norman, Easy Tiger Bake Shop & Beer Garden, Austin

Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS

Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO

Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA

Matt Tinder, Saboteur Bakery, Bremerton, WA

Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta

Na Young Ma, Proof Bakery, Los Angeles

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Bar Program

Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston

The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL

The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA

Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu

Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore

Colita, Minneapolis

Existing Conditions, NYC

Expatriate, Portland, OR

Horse Inn, Lancaster, PA

Kimball House, Decatur, GA

La Factoría, San Juan, PR

Las Almas Rotas, Dallas

Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY

Little Rituals, Phoenix

Lost Lake, Chicago

OTOTO, Los Angeles

Novare Res Bier Café, Portland, ME

Sugar House, Detroit

Trick Dog, San Francisco

Williams & Graham, Denver

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC

Ann Cashion, Johnny’s Half Shell, Washington, D.C.

John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC

Nobuo Fukuda, Nobuo at Teeter House, Phoenix

Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago

Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Missy Robbins, Lilia, NYC

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia

Justin Yu, Theodore Rex, Houston

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Hospitality (Presented by American Airlines)

15 Fox Place, Jersey City, NJ

1919, San Juan, PR

Angus Barn Steakhouse, Raleigh, NC

Black Trumpet Bistro, Portsmouth, NH

Brigtsen’s, New Orleans

Canlis, Seattle

Chez Fonfon, Birmingham, AL

Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC

HOBNOB, Racine, WI

Hugo’s, Houston

Kai, Phoenix

Leon’s Fine Poultry & Oyster Shop, Charleston, SC

Love Handle, Indianapolis

Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.

Mi Nidito Restaurant, Tucson, AZ

Mistral, Boston

Pekin Noodle Parlor, Butte, MT

Saison, San Francisco

Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco

Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

Antonio Bachour, Bachour, Coral Gables, FL

Neil Blazin, Driftwood Oven, Pittsburgh

Lincoln Carson, Bon Temps, Los Angeles

Ali and Kevin Cohane, Persephone, Jackson, WY

Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA

Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS

Sylvia Gould, Kool Beanz Cafe, Tallahassee, FL

Maggie Huff, Homewood, Dallas

Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles

Claudia Martinez, Tiny Lou’s, Atlanta

Mimi Mendoza, Senia, Honolulu

Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC

Ricardo “Ricchi” Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas

Emily Spurlin, Lula Cafe, Chicago

Krystle Swenson, Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC

Katherine Thompson, Thompson Italian, Falls Church, VA

Miro Uskokovic, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Country Velador, Super Chunk Sweets & Treats, Scottsdale, AZ

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Boka, Chicago

Bolete, Bethlehem, PA

FIG, Charleston, SC

Fore Street, Portland, ME

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO

Hà VL, Portland, OR

House of Prime Rib, San Francisco

Jaleo, Washington, D.C.

Kogi BBQ, Los Angeles

Komi, Washington, D.C.

La Morada, NYC

Mai Lee, Brentwood, MO

Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

Neptune Oyster, Boston

Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

The Original Ninfa’s on Navigation, Houston

Quince, San Francisco

Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

SriPraPhai, NYC

Sushi Den, Denver

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)

Paul Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)

Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer, JK Food Group, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Coppa)

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline Restaurant, New Orleans

Sameer Eid and Samy Eid, Birmingham, MI, and Detroit (Phoenicia, Forest, Leila)

Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)

Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso)

Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Public Greens, Bar One Fourteen, and others)

Jennifer Jasinski, Beth Gruitch, Crafted Concepts, Denver (Rioja, Bistro Vendôme, Stoic & Genuine, and others)

Mike Mastro and Jeff Mastro, Prime Steak Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ (Dominick’s Steakhouse, Steak 44, Ocean 44)

Thomas McNaughton, David Steele and David White, Ne Timeas Restaurant Group, San Francisco (Flour + Water, Central Kitchen, Trick Dog)

Larry McGuire, McGuire Moorman Hospitality, Austin (Jeffrey’s, Perla’s, Pool Burger, and others)

Jay McSharry, Portsmouth, NH (Jumpin’ Jay’s Fish Cafe, Vida Cantina, Moxy, and others)

Ouita Michel, Ouita Michel Family of Restaurants, Lexington, KY (Holly Hill Inn, The Midway Bakery and Cafe, Honeywood, and others)

Willy Ng, Magic Gourmet Trading, San Francisco (Koi Palace, Dragon Beaux, Palette Tea House)

Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, PaaDee, Hat Yai)

Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (Indaco, The Macintosh, O-Ku Sushi, and others)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito)

Cookie Till, Margate, NJ (Steve and Cookie’s, Ventnor No. 7311)

Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Xochi, Caracol, and others)

Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Wine Program

Bacchanal, New Orleans

Beholder, Indianapolis

Canard, Portland, OR

COTE, NYC

Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC

element 47 at The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Flight Wine Bar, Washington, D.C.

FnB, Scottsdale, AZ

Great China, Berkeley, CA

Grill 23, Boston

haley.henry, Boston

Le Caveau, Philadelphia

L’Oursin, Seattle

Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA

Miller Union, Atlanta

The Morris, San Francisco

Night + Market Sahm, Venice, CA

Ops, NYC

Rosie Cannonball, Houston

Spiaggia, Chicago

The James Beard 2020 – Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC

Jean Broillet IV, Tired Hands Brewing Company, Ardmore, PA

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA

Brianne Day, Day Wines, Dundee, OR

Austin Evans and Richard Patrick Jr., Cathead Distillery, Jackson, MS

David Favela, Border X Brewing, San Diego

Aaron Fox and Daniel de la Nuez, Forthave Spirits, NYC

Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista Farm + Winery, Barnard, VT

Nancy Irelan and Mike Schnelle, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY

Marika Josephson and Aaron Kleidon, Scratch Brewing Company, Ava, IL

Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY

Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver

Steve Luke, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle

André Hueston Mack, Maison Noir Wines, McMinnville, OR

Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX

Stephen Paul, Hamilton Distillers, Tucson, AZ

Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA

Jeffrey Stuffings and Michael Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin

Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

The James Beard 2020 – Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson, The Catbird Seat, Nashville

Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.

Nick Bognar, iNDO, St. Louis

Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY

Ana Castro, Thalia, New Orleans

Valerie Chang, ITAMAE, Miami

Bria Downey, Clay Pigeon Food & Drink, Fort Worth, TX

Alisha Elenz, mfk./Bar Biscay, Chicago

Robbie Felice, Viaggio Ristorante, Wayne, NJ

Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN

Mariana Gonzalez-Trasvina, Bar ‘Cino, Newport, RI

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA

Zoë Kanan, Simon & The Whale, NYC

Liz Kenyon, Rupee Bar, Seattle

Jeanine Lamadieu, Yūgen, Chicago

Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston

Gaby Maeda, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza Co., Washington, D.C.

Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL

Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle

Austin Nickel, Spuntino, Denver

Johnny Ortiz, /Shed, La Madera, NM

Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit

Ashleigh Shanti, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC

Kaitlin Steets, Theodore Rex, Houston

Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix

Maricela Vega, 8ARM, Atlanta

Paola Velez, Kith/Kin, Washington, D.C.

Jon Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

The James Beard 2020 – Best Chefs (Presented by Capital One)

Best Chef: California

Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles

Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco

Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco

Rocío Camacho, La Diosa de los Moles, Paramount, CA

Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco

Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles

Jeremy Fox, Birdie G’s, Santa Monica, CA

Brandon Go, Hayato, Los Angeles

Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles

Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco

Mei Lin, Nightshade, Los Angeles

Ori Menashe and Genevieve Gergis, Bavel, Los Angeles

Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles

Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco

Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA

Joshua Skenes, Angler, San Francisco

James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

Karen Taylor Waikiki, El Molino Central, Boyes Hot Springs, CA

Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

James Anderson, Ray Ray’s Hog Pit, Columbus, OH

Abra Berens, Granor Farm, Three Oaks, MI

Thai Dang, HaiSous, Chicago

Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago

Gene Kato, Momotaro, Chicago

Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI

Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago

Andy Hollyday, Selden Standard, Detroit

Allie La Valle-Umansky, Jeremy Umansky, and Kenny Scott, Larder Delicatessen & Bakery, Cleveland

Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis

Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

Ryan Santos, Please, Cincinnati

John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI

Mike Ransom, Ima, Detroit

Mariya Russell, Kikkō, Chicago

Sarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit

Erick Williams, Virtue, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Victor Albisu, Poca Madre, Washington, D.C.

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ

Sunny Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.

Peter and Lisa Chang, Mama Chang, Fairfax, VA

Zenebech Dessu, Zenebech Restaurant, Washington, D.C.

Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia

Christian Frangiadis, Spork, Pittsburgh

Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer, Canal House Station, Milford, NJ

Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Danny Lee, Anju, Washington, D.C.

Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

Taylor Mason, Luca, Lancaster, PA

Cagla Onal-Urel, Green Almond Pantry, Washington, D.C.

Peter Prime, Cane, Washington, D.C.

Dan Richer, Razza, Jersey City, NJ

Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

Andrea Baumgardner, BernBaum’s, Fargo, ND

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis

Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO

Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis

Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS

Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis

Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO

Vaughn Good, Fox and Pearl, Kansas City, MO

Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis

Benjamin Maides, Au Courant Regional Kitchen, Omaha, NE

Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis

Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO

Loryn Nalic, Balkan Treat Box, Webster Groves, MO

Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis

Sean Pharr, Mint Mark, Madison, WI

Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA

Hai Truong, Ngon Vietnamese Bistro, St. Paul, MN

David Utterback, Yoshitomo, Omaha, NE

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

Carrie Baird, Bar Dough, Denver

Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT

Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY

Nick Fahs, David Barboza and Mike Blocher, Table X, Salt Lake City

Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO

Briar Handly, Handle, Park City, UT

Duncan Holmes, Beckon, Denver

Peggi Ince-Whiting, Kyoto Japanese Restaurant, Salt Lake City

Suchada Johnson, Teton Thai, Teton Village, WY

Sarah Kelly, Petite 4, Boise, ID

Tommy Lee, Hop Alley, Denver

Brother Luck, Four by Brother Luck, Colorado Springs, CO

Josh Niernberg, Bin 707 Foodbar, Grand Junction, CO

Cindhura Reddy, Spuntino, Denver

Dana Rodriguez, Super Mega Bien, Denver

Moudi Sbeity and Derek Kitchen, Laziz Kitchen, Salt Lake City

Nick Steen, Walkers Grill, Billings, MT

Dave Wells, Tasting Room at Chico Hot Springs Resort & Spa, Pray, MT

Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver

Luis Young, Penrose Room, Colorado Springs, CO

Best Chef: New York State

Einat Admony, Balaboosta, NYC

Albert Bartley, Top Taste, Kingston, NY

Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit, NYC

Nick Curtola, The Four Horsemen, NYC

David DiBari, The Cookery, Dobbs Ferry, NY

Eric Gao, O Mandarin, Hartsdale, NY

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko, NYC

Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger, NYC

Jenny Kwak, Haenyeo, NYC

Chintan Pandya, Adda, NYC

Kyo Pang, Kopitiam, NYC

Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC

Carla Perez-Gallardo and Hannah Black, Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY

Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, NYC

Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons, NYC

Angie Rito and Scott Tacinelli, Don Angie, NYC

Daniela Soto-Innes, ATLA, NYC

Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair, NYC

Alex Stupak, Empellón, NYC

Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

Unmi Abkin, Coco & the Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA

Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s Restaurant, Simsbury, CT

Tracy Chang, Pagu, Cambridge, MA

Cara Chigazola Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT

Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME

Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA

Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston

Devin Finigan, Aragosta at Goose Cove, Deer Isle, ME

Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME

Mayumi Hattori, The Club Car, Nantucket, MA

Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA

Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife, Portland, ME

Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME

James Mark, Big King, Providence

Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME

Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH

Derek Wagner, Nicks on Broadway, Providence

Douglass Williams, MIDA, Boston

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

Chera Amlag, Hood Famous Cafe + Bar, Seattle

Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA

Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR

Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle

Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR

Sun Hong, By Tae, Seattle

Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu

Mitch Mayers, Sawyer, Seattle

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR

Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR

Kristen Murray, MÅURICE, Portland, OR

Keiji Nakazawa, Sushi Sho, Waikiki Beach, HI

Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR

Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK

Sheldon Simeon, Lineage, Wailea, HI

Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Naoko Tamura, Shizuku, Portland, OR

Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle

Chad White, Zona Blanca, Spokane, WA

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

Blake Aguillard and William “Trey” Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans

Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL

Timon Balloo, Balloo Restaurant, Miami

Michael Beltran, Ariete, Coconut Grove, FL

Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL

Paxx Caraballo Moll, Jungle BaoBao, San Juan, PR

Derek Emerson, CAET, Ridgeland, MS

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans

Luciana Giangrandi and Alex Meyer, Boia De, Miami

Hao Gong, LUVI Restaurant, New Orleans

Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans

Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans

Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL

Natalia Lucía Vallejo, Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR

Duane Nutter, Southern National, Mobile, AL

Niven Patel, Ghee, Miami

Rafael Rios, Yeyo’s Mexican Grill, Bentonville, AR

Austin Sumrall, White Pillars, Biloxi, MS

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC

Gregory Collier, Uptown Yolk, Charlotte, NC

Adam Cooke, Topsoil Kitchen & Market, Travelers Rest, SC

Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons at The Umstead Hotel and Spa, Cary, NC

Bryan Furman, B’s Cracklin’ Barbecue, Atlanta

Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville

Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC

Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC

Philip Krajeck, FOLK, Nashville

Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC

Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC

Jiyeon Lee and Cody Taylor, Heirloom Market BBQ, Atlanta

Leonard Lewis, Bones, Atlanta

Ricky Moore, Saltbox Seafood Joint, Durham, NC

Annie Pettry, Decca, Louisville, KY

Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis, TN

Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville

Viviek Surti, Tailor, Nashville

Shamil Velazquez, Delaney Oyster House, Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

Lisa Becklund, Living Kitchen Farm & Dairy, Depew, OK

Nicole Brisson, Locale, Las Vegas

Jeff Chanchaleune, Gun Izakaya, Oklahoma City

Alan Ji, Mott 32, Las Vegas

Stephen Jones, The Larder + The Delta, Phoenix

Bernie Kantak, Citizen Public House, Scottsdale, AZ

Dan Krohmer, Other Mama, Las Vegas

Shinji Kurita, Shinbay Omakase Room, Scottsdale, AZ

Danielle Leoni, The Breadfruit & Rum Bar, Phoenix

Maria Mazon, BOCA Tacos y Tequila, Tucson, AZ

Josie and Teako Nunn, Sparky’s Burgers, Barbeque, & Espresso, Hatch, NM

Fernando Olea, Sazón Restaurant, Sante Fe

Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM

Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ

Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix

Samantha Sanz, Talavera, Scottsdale, AZ

Jeff Smedstad, Elote Cafe, Sedona, AZ

Kevin Snell, Amelia’s, Tulsa, OK

Ryan Swanson, Kai, Gila River Indian Community, Chandler, AZ

James Trees, Esther’s Kitchen, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

Dawn Burrell, Kulture, Houston

Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin

Alexandra Gates, Cochineal, Marfa, TX

Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston

Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston

Molly McCook, Ellerbe Fine Foods, Fort Worth, TX

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Aldo Mora, Cafe Central, El Paso, TX

Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston

Misti Norris, Petra and the Beast, Dallas

Alex Paredes, Carnitas Lonja, San Antonio

Esaul Ramos, 2M Smokehouse, San Antonio

Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas

Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas

Donny Sirisavath, Khao Noodle Shop, Dallas

Norma Frances “Tootsie” Tomanetz, Snow’s BBQ, Lexington, TX

Jason Vaughan, Nancy’s Hustle, Houston

Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

Laurie Williamson, Rancho Loma, Talpa, TX

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here